Essex County  »  07042  »  Draper Ter  »  10 Draper Ter

10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3006
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair

Sale date 12/17/2019
Sale price $507,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,143

Lot & Building Information for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair

• • Improvements for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042?

10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,700, the tax amount paid for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $15,143.

When was 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 12/17/2019 for $507,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2019 $507,000
12/15/2014 $220,000
07/16/2004 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2019 - D
12/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2014 - D
01/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2004 - D
07/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,143
Market value $430,700

Assessment History for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $430,700 $430,700 3.516 $15,143 +3.32%
2024 $430,700 $430,700 3.403 $14,657 +0.68%
2023 $430,700 $430,700 3.38 $14,558 +2.80%
2022 $430,700 $430,700 3.288 $14,161 +1.76%
2021 $430,700 $430,700 3.231 $13,916 +1.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nishuane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 0.22
Nishuane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 0.22
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.57
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.57
Charles H Bullock School 5 Public K-5 423 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.54
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.57
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.59
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 0.87
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.91

Nearest high schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.59
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 0.87
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.91
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.93
Disciple Christian Academy NR Private 9, 12 0 0.98

Neighbors for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 10 Draper Terrace, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
253 Orange Rd, Montclair 3,330 08/06/2015 $740,000
7 Irving St, Montclair 3,110 05/06/2011 $461,000
8 Sears Pl, Montclair 1,635 12/06/2021
11 Madison Ave, Montclair 2,184
7 Madison Ave, Montclair 2,578 06/04/2020 $663,000
27 Madison Ave, Montclair 4,588 09/30/2020 $990,000
25 Madison Ave, Montclair 3,602 11/10/2010 $440,000
15 Madison Ave, Montclair 4,775 07/18/2019 $769,000
261 Orange Rd, Montclair 02/06/2026
257 Orange Rd, Montclair 4,047 12/22/2014 $1
255 Orange Rd, Montclair 3,278 07/21/1995 $270,000
16 Sears Pl, Montclair 1,558 04/22/2021 $10
128 Lincoln St, Montclair 2,570 05/05/2020 $10
17 Madison Ave, Montclair 4,018
12 Sears Pl, Montclair 1,555 10/15/2009 $340,000
14 Sears Pl, Montclair 1,440 05/21/2020 $1
21 Madison Ave, Montclair 5,081 08/25/2016 $425,000
31 Madison Ave, Montclair 4,922 05/14/2021
10 Sears Pl, Montclair 1,555 04/17/2007 $1
3 Madison Ave, Montclair 2,924 05/18/2023