Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  294 Bloomfield Ave

294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3104
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Current property tax $173,162

Lot & Building Information for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 42,684
Building class Store
Acreage 0.707
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many square feet does 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 42,684 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,595,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $161,581
Current property tax $173,162
Market value $4,595,600

Assessment History for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,595,600 $4,595,600 3.516 $161,581 +3.32%
2024 $4,595,600 $4,595,600 3.403 $156,388 +0.68%
2023 $4,595,600 $4,595,600 3.38 $155,331 +2.80%
2022 $4,595,600 $4,595,600 3.288 $151,103 +1.76%
2021 $4,595,600 $4,595,600 3.231 $148,484 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 294 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 S Willow St, Montclair 3,133 01/11/2006 $315,000
11 Gates Ave, Montclair
13-15 Gates Ave, Montclair
29 Union St, Montclair 3,302 09/27/2024
33 Union St, Montclair 3,886 10/28/2013 $395,000
268-270 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 06/12/2012 $1,322,135
24 Gates Ave, Montclair 2,928 05/03/2013 $259,000
45 S Willow St, Montclair 3,638 01/29/2009 $1
290-292 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 11,226 11/20/2003 $1,750,000