Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  302-312 Bloomfield Ave

302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3104
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 11/14/2002
Sale price $478,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,100

Lot & Building Information for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 9,150
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 9,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2002 $478,000

Title Documents for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2024 - R Mortgage
04/03/2024 - R Mortgage
11/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,950
Current property tax $47,100
Market value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.516 $43,950 +3.32%
2024 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.403 $42,538 +0.68%
2023 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.38 $42,250 +2.80%
2022 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.288 $41,100 +1.76%
2021 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.231 $40,388 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 302-312 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 S Willow St, Montclair 4,950 06/13/2023
300 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 1,870 02/08/2000 $1
32 S Willow St, Montclair 2,735 07/16/2008 $1
25 S Willow St, Montclair 2,679 03/21/2022
34 S Willow St, Montclair 2,575 07/23/2014 $466,000
22 Seymour St, Montclair 6,084 06/27/2005 $1,000,000
314-328 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 14,003 10/08/1999 $300,000
348-360 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 21,376 02/15/2022 $4,800,000