Essex County  »  07042  »  Forest St  »  68 Forest St

68 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

68 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Forest Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3202
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Forest Street, Montclair

Sale date 05/04/2007
Sale price $742,500
Arm's length
Property tax $31,510

Lot & Building Information for 68 Forest Street, Montclair

Building sqft 5,700
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.294
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 Forest Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 68 Forest Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Forest Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 68 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 68 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 5,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

68 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $896,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Forest Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Forest Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2007 $742,500
05/10/1996 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Forest Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 Forest Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2007 - D
05/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Forest Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,510
Market value $896,200

Assessment History for 68 Forest Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Forest Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $896,200 $896,200 3.516 $31,510 +3.32%
2024 $896,200 $896,200 3.403 $30,498 +0.68%
2023 $896,200 $896,200 3.38 $30,292 +2.80%
2022 $896,200 $896,200 3.288 $29,467 +1.76%
2021 $896,200 $896,200 3.231 $28,956 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Forest Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Forest Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 Forest Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 68 Forest Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Forest St, Montclair 1,677 02/24/2021
76 Forest St, Montclair 1,918 03/07/2025
137 Walnut St, Montclair 5,207 01/31/2024
143 Walnut St, Montclair 1,160 07/16/2012 $298,000
129 Walnut St, Montclair 2,666 06/08/2017 $585,000
145 Walnut St, Montclair 1,080 02/08/2021
66 Forest St, Montclair 1,974 09/05/2019
74 Forest St, Montclair 2,174 06/09/2014 $1
125 Walnut St, Montclair 2,040 06/02/2004 $301,500