Essex County  »  07042  »  N Willow St  »  73 A N Willow St

73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3209
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair

Property tax $4,163

Lot & Building Information for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.07

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair

What is the assessed value of 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $118,400, the tax amount paid for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $4,162.

When was 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold?

73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 03/21/1990.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,163
Market value $118,400

Assessment History for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $118,400 $118,400 3.516 $4,163 +3.32%
2024 $118,400 $118,400 3.403 $4,029 +0.68%
2023 $118,400 $118,400 3.38 $4,002 +2.80%
2022 $118,400 $118,400 3.288 $3,893 +1.76%
2021 $118,400 $118,400 3.231 $3,826 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 73 A N Willow Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 N Willow St, Montclair 06/23/2016
75 N Willow St, Montclair 5,266 01/27/1992 $1
65 N Willow St, Montclair 2,680 02/26/1985 $76,000
63 N Willow St, Montclair 3,376 03/12/2021
98 Greenwood Ave, Montclair 4,692 03/03/2022 $500,000
90 Greenwood Ave, Montclair 2,968 04/10/2024
86 Greenwood Ave, Montclair 3,254
69 N Willow St, Montclair 2,800 03/15/2022