Essex County  »  07042  »  Forest St  »  152 Forest St

152 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

152 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 Forest Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3302
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Forest Street, Montclair

Sale date 12/28/2004
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,993

Lot & Building Information for 152 Forest Street, Montclair

Building sqft 4,388
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1879

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 152 Forest Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 152 Forest Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 152 Forest Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 152 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 152 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 4,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 152 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

152 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1879 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $824,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 Forest Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Forest Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2004 $635,000
09/29/2000 $203,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 152 Forest Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 152 Forest Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 152 Forest Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 152 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,993
Market value $824,600

Assessment History for 152 Forest Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Forest Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $824,600 $824,600 3.516 $28,993 +3.32%
2024 $824,600 $824,600 3.403 $28,061 +0.68%
2023 $824,600 $824,600 3.38 $27,871 +2.80%
2022 $824,600 $824,600 3.288 $27,113 +1.76%
2021 $824,600 $824,600 3.231 $26,643 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 152 Forest Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 152 Forest Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 152 Forest Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 152 Forest Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Chestnut St, Montclair 15,792 09/30/1982 $90,874
73 Chestnut St, Montclair 2,171 03/25/2004 $390,000
237 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 1,888 03/14/2022
235 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 1,283 08/28/1997 $55,000
243 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 1,140 07/19/2000 $140,000
146 Forest St, Montclair 1,784 01/06/2021
144 Forest St, Montclair 1,752 12/20/2018 $515,000
134 Forest St, Montclair 2,148 07/26/2019 $375,000