Essex County  »  07042  »  Depot Sq  »  6 Depot Sq

6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Depot Square, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3306
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Depot Square, Montclair

Sale date 04/23/2021
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,329

Lot & Building Information for 6 Depot Square, Montclair

Building sqft 5,931
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1880

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Depot Square, Montclair

• • Improvements for 6 Depot Square, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Depot Square, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 5,931 square feet and a current price per square foot of $202.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042?

6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,004,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Depot Square, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Depot Square, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2021 $1,200,000
10/15/1999 $326,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Depot Square, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Depot Square, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2021 - R Mortgage
05/04/2021 - R Mortgage
04/23/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Depot Square, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Depot Square, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,329
Market value $1,004,800

Assessment History for 6 Depot Square, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Depot Square, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,004,800 $1,004,800 3.516 $35,329 +3.32%
2024 $1,004,800 $1,004,800 3.403 $34,193 +0.68%
2023 $1,004,800 $1,004,800 3.38 $33,962 +2.80%
2022 $1,004,800 $1,004,800 3.288 $33,038 +1.76%
2021 $1,004,800 $1,004,800 3.231 $32,465 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Depot Square, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Depot Square, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Depot Square, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 6 Depot Square, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Forest St, Montclair 1,824 05/31/2023 $1
14 Frink St, Montclair 3,616 03/21/2016 $565,000
12 Frink St, Montclair 3,577 10/05/2021
10 Depot Sq, Montclair 4,872 05/04/2000 $301,000
16 Label St, Montclair 5,756 09/17/2010 $750,000
22 Frink St, Montclair 2,748 03/21/2016 $565,000
14-16 Depot Sq, Montclair 2,400 07/30/2014 $850,000
18 Label St, Montclair 8,137 02/13/2013 $10
6-10 Erie St, Montclair 27,298 10/21/2024