Essex County  »  07042  »  Forest St  »  151 Forest St

151 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

151 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Forest Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3307
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Forest Street, Montclair

Sale date 06/15/2016
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,227

Lot & Building Information for 151 Forest Street, Montclair

Building sqft 15,024
Building class Store
Acreage 0.818
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 151 Forest Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 151 Forest Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Forest Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 151 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 151 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 15,024 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 151 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

151 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,343,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 151 Forest Street, Montclair

No photo available
151 Forest St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/20/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.8178 Acre

1000 square feet of premium office space. 

This space offers exclusive entry and parking, along with several convenient features such as tall ceilings, elegant light fixtures, hardwood flooring, and large windows that flood the sapce with ample natural light. 

 

The office is equipped with beautiful partition panel doors that lead into an open workspace. Additional storage rooms, sink station and a private bathroom. 

 

View Listing

Brokers

Mackenzie Peacock
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
151 Forest St
151 Forest Street, Montclair
Property Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Forest Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Forest Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2016 $1,800,000

Title Documents for 151 Forest Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2023 - D
11/29/2023 - R
Easement Agreement
06/15/2016 - D
06/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Forest Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Forest Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,227
Market value $1,343,200

Assessment History for 151 Forest Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Forest Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,343,200 $1,343,200 3.516 $47,227 +3.32%
2024 $1,343,200 $1,343,200 3.403 $45,709 +0.68%
2023 $1,343,200 $1,343,200 3.38 $45,400 +2.80%
2022 $1,343,200 $1,343,200 3.288 $44,164 +1.76%
2021 $1,343,200 $1,343,200 3.231 $43,399 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Forest Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Forest Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 151 Forest Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 151 Forest Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Forest St, Montclair 1,914 11/05/2010 $407,000
5 Sylvan Pl, Montclair 1,708 05/14/1987
44 Montclair Ave, Montclair 2,833 05/28/2014 $845,000
1 Sylvan Pl, Montclair 2,724
7 Sylvan Pl, Montclair 2,468 01/26/2022
40 Montclair Ave, Montclair 3,210 04/18/1994 $240,000
34 Montclair Ave, Montclair 1,654 04/20/2026
28 Montclair Ave, Montclair 2,848 01/31/2003 $250,000
22 Sylvan Pl, Montclair 2,376 07/12/2013 $1