8 Marquette Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
8 Marquette Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Marquette Road, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07043 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 3802 |
| Lot | 23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair
| Sale date | 07/09/1982 |
| Sale price | $120,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,783 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair
| Building sqft | 2,295 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.223 |
| Year built | 1937 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair
- • Improvements for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Marquette Road, Montclair
8 Marquette Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,295 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Marquette Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $591,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 is $20,783.
When was 8 Marquette Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Marquette Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was last sold in 07/09/1982 for $120,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/1982 | $120,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,783 |
| Market value | $591,100 |
Assessment History for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $591,100 | $591,100 | 3.516 | $20,783 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $591,100 | $591,100 | 3.403 | $20,115 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $591,100 | $591,100 | 3.38 | $19,979 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $591,100 | $591,100 | 3.288 | $19,435 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $591,100 | $591,100 | 3.231 | $19,098 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Marquette Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 360 | 0.30 |
| Bradford School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 385 | 0.57 |
| Bradford School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 385 | 0.57 |
| School #16 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 196 | 0.65 |
| Lacordaire Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 240 | 0.82 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lacordaire Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 240 | 0.82 |
| St. Cassian Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 260 | 0.82 |
| Mt Hebron Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 610 | 0.89 |
| St Thomas The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 1.47 |
| Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 440 | 1.48 |