9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 3904 |
| Lot | 18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair
| Sale date | 06/08/2016 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair
| Building sqft | 2,220 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.18
|
| Year built | 1917 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair
- • Improvements for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair
9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1917 and has a total of 2,220 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $465,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $16,377.
When was 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold?9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 06/28/2022.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,378 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $465,800 |
Assessment History for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $465,800 | $465,800 | 3.516 | $16,378 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $465,800 | $465,800 | 3.403 | $15,851 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $465,800 | $465,800 | 3.38 | $15,744 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $465,800 | $465,800 | 3.288 | $15,316 | +28.60% |
| 2021 | $368,600 | $368,600 | 3.231 | $11,909 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Brooklawn Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 154 | 0.53 |
| Johnnie L. Cochran Junior Academy Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 131 | 0.57 |
| Washington Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 450 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Street Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-7 | 292 | 0.64 |
| Edison Middle School | 5 | Public | 6 | 484 | 0.67 |