Essex County  »  07042  »  Orange Rd  »  405 Orange Rd

405 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

405 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Orange Road, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3905
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Orange Road, Montclair

Property tax $13,909

Lot & Building Information for 405 Orange Road, Montclair

Building sqft 2,378
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.191
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 405 Orange Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 405 Orange Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Orange Road, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 405 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042?

405 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 405 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $395,600, the tax amount paid for 405 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $13,909.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Orange Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Orange Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 405 Orange Road, Montclair

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 405 Orange Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,909
Market value $395,600

Assessment History for 405 Orange Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Orange Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $395,600 $395,600 3.516 $13,909 +3.32%
2024 $395,600 $395,600 3.403 $13,462 +0.68%
2023 $395,600 $395,600 3.38 $13,371 +2.80%
2022 $395,600 $395,600 3.288 $13,007 +1.76%
2021 $395,600 $395,600 3.231 $12,782 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Orange Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Orange Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 405 Orange Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 405 Orange Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Pleasant Way, Montclair 1,242 12/23/1998 $87,500
40 Pleasant Way, Montclair 1,244 03/30/1999 $100,000
34 Pleasant Way, Montclair 2,724 06/25/2015 $210,000
314 Linden Ave, Montclair 1,654 08/19/2020 $727,000
320 Linden Ave, Montclair 1,574 01/30/2018 $435,000
165 Willowdale Ave, Montclair 1,116 11/17/2022
42 Pleasant Way, Montclair 3,547 08/16/2010 $318,000
312 Linden Ave, Montclair 1,900 03/31/2021
318 Linden Ave, Montclair 1,223 03/08/2017 $411,000