Essex County  »  07042  »  Willowdale Ave  »  75 Willowdale Ave

75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4008
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 07/27/2021
Sale price $752,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,335

Lot & Building Information for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 2,376
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.102
Year built 1922
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,700, the tax amount paid for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $14,334.

When was 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 07/27/2021 for $752,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2021 $752,000
07/26/2005 $406,000
09/15/1994 $156,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2021 - R Mortgage
07/27/2021 - R Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/27/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2005 - D
08/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,335
Market value $407,700

Assessment History for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $407,700 $407,700 3.516 $14,335 +3.32%
2024 $407,700 $407,700 3.403 $13,874 +0.68%
2023 $407,700 $407,700 3.38 $13,780 +2.80%
2022 $407,700 $407,700 3.288 $13,405 +1.76%
2021 $407,700 $407,700 3.231 $13,173 +1.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nishuane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 0.43
Nishuane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 0.43
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.54
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.54
Ridgewood Avenue School 9 Public 3-6 530 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.38
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.42
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.63
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.93
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 1.07

Nearest high schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.38
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.85
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.93