Essex County  »  07042  »  Grove St  »  105 Grove St

105 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

105 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Grove Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4205
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Grove Street, Montclair

Sale date 03/09/2006
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $107,794

Lot & Building Information for 105 Grove Street, Montclair

Building sqft 17,747
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.773
Year built 1931

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 105 Grove Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 105 Grove Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 Grove Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 105 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 105 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 17,747 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 105 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

105 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,065,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Grove Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Grove Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2006 $1,150,000
01/01/1997 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 105 Grove Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 105 Grove Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2025 - D
09/24/2025 - R
02/27/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
01/31/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Declaration of Restrictions
01/31/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Declaration of Restrictions
03/09/2006 - D
03/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/01/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Grove Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $107,794
Market value $3,065,800

Assessment History for 105 Grove Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Grove Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,065,800 $3,065,800 3.516 $107,794 +3.32%
2024 $3,065,800 $3,065,800 3.403 $104,329 +0.68%
2023 $3,065,800 $3,065,800 3.38 $103,624 +2.80%
2022 $3,065,800 $3,065,800 3.288 $100,804 +1.76%
2021 $3,065,800 $3,065,800 3.231 $99,056 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 Grove Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 Grove Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 105 Grove Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 105 Grove Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Walnut St, Montclair 3,344 03/08/2021
174 Pine St, Montclair 1,440 10/25/1996 $132,500
95 Grove St, Montclair 3,900 04/01/2014 $825,000
7 Grove Ter, Montclair 2,504 01/16/1998 $182,000
107 Grove St, Montclair 4,240 11/14/2024
57 Walnut St, Montclair 3,225 06/05/2019 $329,500
16 Cloverhill Pl, Montclair 2,695 06/07/2018 $845,000
103 Grove St, Montclair 05/30/2025 $1
99 Grove St, Montclair 1,548 10/01/2024