Essex County  »  07042  »  Walnut St  »  33 Walnut St

33 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

33 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Walnut Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4206
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair

Sale date 05/18/2006
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,207

Lot & Building Information for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair

Building sqft 5,959
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 1926
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Walnut Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 33 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 33 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 5,959 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 33 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

33 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $830,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2006 $985,000
12/05/2003 $910,000
01/31/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2006 - D
05/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,207
Market value $830,700

Assessment History for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $830,700 $830,700 3.516 $29,207 +3.32%
2024 $830,700 $830,700 3.403 $28,269 +0.68%
2023 $830,700 $830,700 3.38 $28,078 +2.80%
2022 $830,700 $830,700 3.288 $27,313 +1.76%
2021 $830,700 $830,700 3.231 $26,840 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 33 Walnut Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 Bay St, Montclair 5,347 12/07/2021
28 Walnut Cres, Montclair 3,778 03/30/1994 $215,000
19 Walnut Cres, Montclair 2,141 08/10/2012 $410,000
19 Claremont Ave, Montclair 2,332 03/16/2022
31 Walnut St, Montclair 1,014 07/08/2013 $330,000
169 Pine St, Montclair 888 04/12/1999 $75,000
151 Pine St, Montclair 2,012 03/24/2001 $220,000
17 Sherman St, Montclair 850 12/16/2024
167 Pine St, Montclair 2,488 08/08/2011 $369,000