Essex County  »  07042  »  Sherwood St  »  32 Sherwood St

32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4207
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair

Sale date 06/15/2016
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,471

Lot & Building Information for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair

Building sqft 1,636
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.063
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 1,636 square feet and a current price per square foot of $320.

What is the year built & the current market value of 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $155,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2016 $525,000
12/10/1993 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,471
Market value $155,600

Assessment History for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $155,600 $155,600 3.516 $5,471 +3.32%
2024 $155,600 $155,600 3.403 $5,295 +0.68%
2023 $155,600 $155,600 3.38 $5,259 +2.80%
2022 $155,600 $155,600 3.288 $5,116 +1.76%
2021 $155,600 $155,600 3.231 $5,027 +1.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Sherwood Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.36
Charles H Bullock School 5 Public K-5 423 0.44
Montclair Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 160 0.70
Montclair Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 160 0.70
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.36
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.47
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.60
Montclair Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 160 0.70
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.72

Nearest high schools

Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.36
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.60
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 165 0.67