Essex County  »  07042  »  Grove St  »  115 Grove St

115 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

115 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Grove Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4308
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Grove Street, Montclair

Sale date 01/02/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $33,152

Lot & Building Information for 115 Grove Street, Montclair

Building sqft 4,632
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 115 Grove Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 115 Grove Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Grove Street, Montclair

How many square feet does 115 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 115 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 4,632 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 115 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

115 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $942,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Grove Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Grove Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2015 $1
06/30/2009 $1
01/07/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 Grove Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 115 Grove Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2015 - D
06/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2009 - D
11/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2005 - D
02/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Grove Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,152
Market value $942,900

Assessment History for 115 Grove Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Grove Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $942,900 $942,900 3.516 $33,152 +3.32%
2024 $942,900 $942,900 3.403 $32,087 +0.68%
2023 $942,900 $942,900 3.38 $31,870 +2.80%
2022 $942,900 $942,900 3.288 $31,003 +1.76%
2021 $942,900 $942,900 3.231 $30,465 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Grove Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Grove Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 115 Grove Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 115 Grove Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Oxford St, Montclair 2,756 07/31/2013 $510,000
38 Walnut St, Montclair 4,228 09/13/2017 $627,000
36 Walnut St, Montclair 2,760 03/24/2003 $1
16 Oxford St, Montclair 2,782 01/06/2021
119 Grove St, Montclair 7,053 04/02/2025 $1
62 Walnut St, Montclair
8 Walnut Pkwy, Montclair 2,100 01/19/2016 $1
14 Oxford St, Montclair 2,200 12/02/1992
18 Oxford St, Montclair 2,889 09/15/1994 $218,000