14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07043 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 4802 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair
| Sale date | 06/23/2010 |
| Sale price | $420,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,272 |
Lot & Building Information for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair
| Building sqft | 1,572 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.205
|
| Year built | 1952 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair
- • Improvements for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair
14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, NJ 07043 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $462,800, the tax amount paid for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, NJ 07043 is $16,272.
When was 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, NJ 07043 last sold and what was the last sale price?14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, NJ 07043 was last sold in 06/23/2010 for $420,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,272 |
| Market value | $462,800 |
Assessment History for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $462,800 | $462,800 | 3.516 | $16,272 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $462,800 | $462,800 | 3.403 | $15,749 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $462,800 | $462,800 | 3.38 | $15,643 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $462,800 | $462,800 | 3.288 | $15,217 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $462,800 | $462,800 | 3.231 | $14,953 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Carlton Drive, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 360 | 0.51 |
| Looking Glass Children's Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 81 | 0.75 |
| School #16 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 196 | 0.78 |
| Oak View Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 335 | 0.88 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cassian Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 260 | 1.01 |
| Lacordaire Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 240 | 1.01 |
| Mt Hebron Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 610 | 1.13 |
| St Thomas The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 1.15 |