Essex County  »  07102  »  Park Pl  »  6 Park Pl

6 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

6 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Park Place, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 17
Lot 9
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Park Place, Newark

Property tax $11,603

Lot & Building Information for 6 Park Place, Newark

Building class Parking Lot (212)
Acreage 0.114

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Park Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 6 Park Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Park Place, Newark

What is the market value of 6 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $305,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Park Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Park Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Park Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2023 - D
11/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Park Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,603
Market value $305,100

Assessment History for 6 Park Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Park Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $305,100 $305,100 3.803 $11,603 +2.01%
2023 $305,100 $305,100 3.728 $11,374 -0.21%
2022 $305,100 $305,100 3.736 $11,399 +0.05%
2021 $305,100 $305,100 3.734 $11,392 -1.74%
2020 $305,100 $305,100 3.8 $11,594 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Park Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Park Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newark Educators Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-4 169 0.10
Newark Educators Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-4 169 0.10
North Star Academy Charter School of Newark 6 Charter K-12 6,352 0.10
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 0.17
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 0.17
Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 0.32
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.58
Torchlight Educational Academy & Tutoring Center NR Private K-8 36 0.59

Nearest high schools