New York City  »  11218  »  McDonald Ave  »  858 McDonald Ave

858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

Also known as: 18 Avenue F, Brooklyn, NY 11218

Also known as: 18 Avenue F, Brooklyn, NY 11218

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 858 McDonald Avenue
Secondary address 18 Avenue F
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05407-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/12/2013
Purchase price $915,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,920

Lot & Building Information for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1933
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 18 Avenue F, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $305.

What is the year built & the current market value of 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,456,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2013 $915,000
02/01/2011 $640,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2013 - D
09/19/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013091801357002)
09/12/2013 - D
09/19/2013 - R
Deed
(2013091801357001)
02/01/2011 - D
04/14/2011 - R
Deed
(2011020701303001)
04/21/2003 - D
06/04/2004 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2004031101619001)
09/10/2002 - D
09/11/2002 - R
Deed
(3730008847273)
11/21/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3700001127070)
11/21/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3690001127069)
10/22/1975 - R Deed
(37530080901817)
12/26/1973 - R Mortgage
(37330068001547)
12/26/1973 - R Deed
(37330068001439)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,493
Estimated property tax: $7,920
Tax assessor's market value: $1,456,000
Assessed value: $87,360

Assessment History for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,456,000 $87,360 $37,763 19.843% $7,493 $7,493 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,283,000 $76,980 $35,626 20.085% $7,155 $7,155 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,134,000 $68,040 $33,610 20.085% $6,751 $6,751 -0.07%
2022/23 $1,203,000 $72,180 $33,264 20.309% $6,756 $6,756 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,087,000 $65,220 $33,264 19.963% $6,640 $6,640 +0.26%

Permits for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/04/2012 Alteration type 2
10/17/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.166
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/E 2 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.147

Neighbors for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 858 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
902 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 4,400 02/26/2021 $1,950,000
601 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 9,505 10/06/2011
4223 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,932 01/12/2026
898 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 4,400 02/26/2021 $1,950,000
866 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,320 11/10/1994
876 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 6,800 09/15/2005 $900,000
4213 17th Ave, Brooklyn 4,290 02/01/2014
4217 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,170 02/27/2017
862 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,240 11/26/2019
880 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 15,840 03/07/1986
1715 43rd St, Brooklyn 3,450 07/30/2025
614 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,832 09/28/2023
4211 17th Ave, Brooklyn 1,932 04/17/2023 $1,500,000
872 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,940 03/28/2022 $2,400,000
1711 43rd St, Brooklyn 3,750 12/30/2022
620 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,760 09/08/2020 $990,000
870 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 2,540 03/28/2022 $2,400,000
1700 42nd St, Brooklyn 2,006 09/12/2019 $750,000
860 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,240 08/13/2018 $890,000
868 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 11/15/2022 $650,000