29-31 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
29-31 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29-31 James Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 33 |
| Lot | 28 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29-31 James Street, Newark
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 29-31 James Street, Newark
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 0.065 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 29-31 James Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 29-31 James Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29-31 James Street, Newark
Assessed at $1,216,000, the tax amount paid for 29-31 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $48,627.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 29-31 James Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29-31 James Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 29-31 James Street, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 29-31 James Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 29-31 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $46,244 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,216,000 |
Assessment History for 29-31 James Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29-31 James Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,216,000 | $1,216,000 | 3.803 | $46,244 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,216,000 | $1,216,000 | 3.728 | $45,332 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $1,216,000 | $1,216,000 | 3.736 | $45,430 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $1,216,000 | $1,216,000 | 3.734 | $45,405 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $1,216,000 | $1,216,000 | 3.8 | $46,208 | +1.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,954 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $60,589 |
| Family households | 31.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,254 |
| Owner occupied units | 5.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $230,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29-31 James Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29-31 James Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 29-31 James Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 29-31 James Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37 James St, Newark | 12/07/1995 | $250,000 | |
| 82 University Ave, Newark | 1,224 | 08/16/1976 | |
| 84 Orange St, Newark | 8 | 03/01/1995 | $325,000 |
| 92 University Ave, Newark | 1,224 | 10/07/1991 | $95,000 |
| 86 University Ave, Newark | 1,224 | 01/25/1991 | |
| 13-15 Essex St, Newark | 8 | 03/01/1995 | $325,000 |