Essex County  »  07102  »  Bleeker St  »  43 Bleeker St

43 Bleeker Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

43 Bleeker Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Bleeker Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Bleeker Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 36
Lot 36
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark

Sale date 10/22/1997
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,696
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.063
Year built 1875
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Bleeker Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 43 Bleeker Street, Newark, NJ 07102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 43 Bleeker Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 3,696 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.

What is the year built & the current market value of 43 Bleeker Street, Newark, NJ 07102?

43 Bleeker Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 1875 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $324,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/1997 $185,000

Title Documents for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,957
Current property tax $0
Market value $324,000

Assessment History for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,000 $324,000 3.999 $12,957 +5.15%
2024 $324,000 $324,000 3.803 $12,322 +2.01%
2023 $324,000 $324,000 3.728 $12,079 -0.21%
2022 $324,000 $324,000 3.736 $12,105 +0.05%
2021 $324,000 $324,000 3.734 $12,098 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,358
Median age 33.7
Average household income $66,509
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 6,270
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $441,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Bleeker Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map