Essex County  »  07104  »  Mayor Gibson  »  399-405 Mayor Gibson

399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 50
Lot 28
Neighborhood Seventh Avenue

Sales & Tax Overview for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.27

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark

What is the assessed value of 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,738,000, the tax amount paid for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 is $69,502.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $69,503
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,738,000

Assessment History for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,738,000 $1,738,000 3.999 $69,503 +5.15%
2024 $1,738,000 $1,738,000 3.803 $66,096 +2.01%
2023 $1,738,000 $1,738,000 3.728 $64,793 -0.21%
2022 $1,738,000 $1,738,000 3.736 $64,932 +0.05%
2021 $1,738,000 $1,738,000 3.734 $64,897 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 399-405 Mayor Gibson, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138-162 Ml King Blvd, Newark 03/13/2018 $70,500,000
679-705 Mayor Gibson, Newark 57,679 10/05/2015
27 Academy St, Newark 01/08/2019 $1,500,000
707-721 Mayor Gibson, Newark 10/19/2021 $42,000,000
12 Eagles St, Newark 11/07/2006 $500,000
138 Halsey St, Newark 01/26/2001 $190,000
10 Eagles St, Newark 06/27/2014 $625,000
166-174 Ml King Blvd, Newark 03/13/2018 $70,500,000
23-37 University Ave, Newark 12/13/1983 $2,000,000
18 Eagles St, Newark 1,825 01/28/2021
407-411 Mayor Gibson, Newark 3,704
15-21 State St, Newark 04/15/2019 $650,000
727-737 Broad St, Newark 66,000 05/04/2022 $1
14 Eagles St, Newark 972 08/06/2018 $221,000
635-677 Mayor Gibson, Bloomfield 10/05/2015
16 Eagles St, Newark 960 05/25/2022
17-25 Academy St, Newark 01/08/2019 $12,000,000
29-31 Academy St, Newark 08/02/2018 $1,450,000
6 Eagles St, Newark 06/27/2014 $625,000
8 Eagles St, Newark 06/27/2014 $625,000