141 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
141 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 141 Market Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 56 |
| Lot | 5 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 141 Market Street, Newark
| Sale date | 03/09/2000 |
| Sale price | $513,708 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $42,658 |
Lot & Building Information for 141 Market Street, Newark
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.114 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 141 Market Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 141 Market Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 141 Market Street, Newark
The current market value is $1,121,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 141 Market Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 Market Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/09/2000 | $513,708 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 141 Market Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 141 Market Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 141 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $42,658 |
| Market value | $1,121,700 |
Assessment History for 141 Market Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 Market Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,121,700 | $1,121,700 | 3.803 | $42,658 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,121,700 | $1,121,700 | 3.728 | $41,817 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $1,121,700 | $1,121,700 | 3.736 | $41,907 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $1,121,700 | $1,121,700 | 3.734 | $41,884 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $1,121,700 | $1,121,700 | 3.8 | $42,625 | -14.99% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,954 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $60,589 |
| Family households | 31.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,254 |
| Owner occupied units | 5.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $230,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 Market Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 Market Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 141 Market Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 141 Market Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 147-149 Market St, Newark | 8,500 | 03/09/2000 | $513,708 |
| 30-36 Bank St, Newark | 05/30/2002 | $10 | |
| 146-148 Market St, Newark | 01/04/1999 | $10 | |
| 143-145 Market St, Newark | 03/09/2000 | $513,708 | |
| 18 Bank St, Newark | 07/17/2003 | $750,000 | |
| 20-24 Branford Pl, Newark | 01/05/2021 | ||