Essex County  »  07102  »  Mayor Gibson  »  851 Mayor Gibson

851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 57.04
Lot 121
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Property tax $22,183

Lot & Building Information for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building sqft 9,651
Building class Store
Acreage 0.077
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark

How many square feet does 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 9,651 square feet.

What is the market value of 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $583,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,183
Market value $583,300

Assessment History for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $583,300 $583,300 3.803 $22,183 +2.01%
2023 $583,300 $583,300 3.728 $21,745 -0.21%
2022 $583,300 $583,300 3.736 $21,792 +0.05%
2021 $583,300 $583,300 3.734 $21,780 -1.74%
2020 $583,300 $583,300 3.8 $22,165 +17.87%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 851 Mayor Gibson, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
847-849 Mayor Gibson, Newark 01/05/1979
296-304 Washington St, Newark 09/11/2012 $1
827 Mayor Gibson, Newark 02/19/2015 $780,000
853 Broad St, Newark 7,000 03/02/2023
863-865 Mayor Gibson, Newark 13,500 12/08/1993 $600,000
835 Mayor Gibson, Newark 9,928 01/30/2020 $1,500,000
843-845 Mayor Gibson, Newark 09/16/2001 $1
841 Mayor Gibson, Newark 10/16/2015 $1,000,000
833 Mayor Gibson, Newark 02/24/2015 $750,000
829 Mayor Gibson, Newark 01/14/2016 $1,200,000