Essex County  »  07102  »  Maiden Ln  »  17-21 Maiden Ln

17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 59
Lot 40
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark

Sale date 10/09/2018
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,504

Lot & Building Information for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark

Building class Office-Corporate Headquarters (561)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark

• • Improvements for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark

What is the market value of 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $362,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2018 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2018 - D
11/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,504
Market value $362,700

Assessment History for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $362,700 $362,700 3.999 $14,504 +5.15%
2024 $362,700 $362,700 3.803 $13,793 +2.01%
2023 $362,700 $362,700 3.728 $13,521 -0.21%
2022 $362,700 $362,700 3.736 $13,550 +0.05%
2021 $362,700 $362,700 3.734 $13,543 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,358
Median age 33.7
Average household income $66,509
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 6,270
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $441,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 17-21 Maiden Lane, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
252 Washington St, Newark 07/31/2019 $720,000
96 Market St, Newark 07/31/2019 $900,000
100 Market St, Newark 6,000 09/11/2018 $360,000
32-38 Branford Pl, Newark 5,500
42-46 Branford Pl, Newark 02/09/2001 $180,000
284-292 Washington St, Newark 10/09/2018 $3,000,000
296-304 Washington St, Newark 09/11/2012 $1
40 Branford Pl, Newark 10/09/2018 $3,000,000
48-54 Branford Pl, Newark 53,900 03/16/2018 $2,200,000
278-282 Washington St, Newark 03/22/1999 $150,000