75-77 Academy Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
75-77 Academy Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 75-77 Academy Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 69 |
| Lot | 4 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 683 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.097 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 75-77 Academy Street, Newark
This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 75-77 Academy Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 683 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 75-77 Academy Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $869,000, the tax amount paid for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $34,751.
When was 75-77 Academy Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold?75-77 Academy Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 09/19/1995.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $33,048 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $869,000 |
Assessment History for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $869,000 | $869,000 | 3.803 | $33,048 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $869,000 | $869,000 | 3.728 | $32,396 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $869,000 | $869,000 | 3.736 | $32,466 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $869,000 | $869,000 | 3.734 | $32,448 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $869,000 | $869,000 | 3.8 | $33,022 | +1.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,954 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $60,589 |
| Family households | 31.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,254 |
| Owner occupied units | 5.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $230,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 75-77 Academy Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85-87 Academy St, Newark | 02/27/1998 | ||
| 199 Washington St, Newark | 01/08/2019 | $1,000,000 | |
| 141-159 Washington St, Newark | 683 | 10/04/2019 | $1 |
| 58-64 New St, Newark | 09/13/2019 | $1 | |
| 89-91 Academy St, Newark | 01/20/2021 | ||
| 266-270 University Ave, Newark | 02/27/1998 | ||