Essex County  »  07102  »  Market St  »  65-67 Market St

65-67 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

65-67 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65-67 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65-67 Market Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 72
Lot 18
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 65-67 Market Street, Newark

Sale date 12/09/2016
Sale price $10
Property tax $39,167

Lot & Building Information for 65-67 Market Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.133
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 65-67 Market Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 65-67 Market Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65-67 Market Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 65-67 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,029,900, the tax amount paid for 65-67 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $41,185.

When was 65-67 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65-67 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 12/09/2016 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65-67 Market Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65-67 Market Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2016 $10
06/03/2009 $1,200,000
09/20/2006 $1,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65-67 Market Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65-67 Market Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2023 - R Mortgage
12/09/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2009 - D
08/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2006 - D
10/04/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65-67 Market Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 65-67 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,167
Market value $1,029,900

Assessment History for 65-67 Market Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65-67 Market Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,029,900 $1,029,900 3.803 $39,167 +2.01%
2023 $1,029,900 $1,029,900 3.728 $38,395 -0.21%
2022 $1,029,900 $1,029,900 3.736 $38,477 +0.05%
2021 $1,029,900 $1,029,900 3.734 $38,456 -1.74%
2020 $1,029,900 $1,029,900 3.8 $39,136 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65-67 Market Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65-67 Market Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Benedict's Preparatory School NR Private K-12 749 0.21
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.22
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.33
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.33
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 0.19
St. Benedict's Preparatory School NR Private K-12 749 0.21
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.22
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.34
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.35

Nearest high schools

Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 0.19
St. Benedict's Preparatory School NR Private K-12 749 0.21