Essex County  »  07102  »  Halsey St  »  277 Halsey St

277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Halsey Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 96
Lot 5
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Halsey Street, Newark

Sale date 11/14/2016
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 277 Halsey Street, Newark

Building sqft 683
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.055
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 277 Halsey Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 277 Halsey Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Halsey Street, Newark

How many square feet does 277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,600, the tax amount paid for 277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $10,501.

When was 277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold?

277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 05/23/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Halsey Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Halsey Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2016 $300,000
08/23/1979 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 277 Halsey Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 277 Halsey Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2024 - D
06/06/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Halsey Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,987
Current property tax $0
Market value $262,600

Assessment History for 277 Halsey Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Halsey Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $262,600 $262,600 3.803 $9,987 +2.01%
2023 $262,600 $262,600 3.728 $9,790 -0.21%
2022 $262,600 $262,600 3.736 $9,811 +0.05%
2021 $262,600 $262,600 3.734 $9,805 -1.74%
2020 $262,600 $262,600 3.8 $9,979 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Halsey Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Halsey Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 277 Halsey Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 277 Halsey Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
289-293 Halsey St, Newark 10,236 04/14/2022 $1
29-31 Pearl St, Newark 07/30/2009 $1
303-305 Halsey St, Newark 683
41 Hill St, Newark 01/22/2011 $10
49-51 Hill St, Newark 12/09/2025
328-332 Washington St, Newark 683 11/01/1998 $675,000
270 Halsey St, Newark 07/30/2009 $1
272 Halsey St, Newark 07/30/2009 $1
287 Halsey St, Newark 10/09/1976
295-301 Halsey St, Newark
43-47 Hill St, Newark 683
36-38 William St, Newark 09/06/2016 $1,250,000