119 Arlington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
119 Arlington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 119 Arlington Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 100 |
| Lot | 5.08 |
| Neighborhood | Springfield - Belmont |
Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Arlington Street, Newark
| Sale date | 02/08/1991 |
| Sale price | $139,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,998 |
Lot & Building Information for 119 Arlington Street, Newark
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.05 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 119 Arlington Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 119 Arlington Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 119 Arlington Street, Newark
Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 119 Arlington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $6,998.
When was 119 Arlington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold?119 Arlington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 02/10/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 119 Arlington Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Arlington Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/08/1991 | $139,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 119 Arlington Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 119 Arlington Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 119 Arlington Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,998 |
| Market value | $175,000 |
Assessment History for 119 Arlington Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Arlington Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.999 | $6,998 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.803 | $6,655 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.728 | $6,524 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.736 | $6,538 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.734 | $6,535 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Arlington Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Arlington Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 186 | 0.12 |
| Newark Day Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 125 | 0.14 |
| Newark Day Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 125 | 0.14 |
| St. Benedict's Preparatory School | NR | Private | K-12 | 749 | 0.20 |
| Discovery Charter School | 6 | Charter | 4-8 | 105 | 0.23 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. James Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 0.06 |
| St Mary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 186 | 0.12 |
| Great Oaks Charter School | 4 | Charter | PK, K-12 | 2,012 | 0.24 |