Essex County  »  07102  »  Court St  »  25-33 Court St

25-33 Court Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

25-33 Court Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25-33 Court Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25-33 Court Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 111
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 25-33 Court Street, Newark

Sale date 12/28/2006
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $102,002

Lot & Building Information for 25-33 Court Street, Newark

Building sqft 23,525
Building class Store
Acreage 1.148
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25-33 Court Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 25-33 Court Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25-33 Court Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 25-33 Court Street, Newark, NJ 07102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 25-33 Court Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 23,525 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25-33 Court Street, Newark, NJ 07102?

25-33 Court Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,550,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25-33 Court Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25-33 Court Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2006 $2,800,000
10/01/1999 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25-33 Court Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25-33 Court Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2021 - R Mortgage
10/18/2021 - R Mortgage
12/28/2006 - D
01/03/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25-33 Court Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 25-33 Court Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $102,002
Market value $2,550,700

Assessment History for 25-33 Court Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25-33 Court Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,550,700 $2,550,700 3.999 $102,002 +5.15%
2024 $2,550,700 $2,550,700 3.803 $97,003 +2.01%
2023 $2,550,700 $2,550,700 3.728 $95,090 -0.21%
2022 $2,550,700 $2,550,700 3.736 $95,294 +0.05%
2021 $2,550,700 $2,550,700 3.734 $95,243 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,358
Median age 33.7
Average household income $66,509
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 6,270
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $441,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25-33 Court Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25-33 Court Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25-33 Court Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 25-33 Court Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
644-648 Ml King Blvd, Newark 05/26/2016 $650,000
684-688 Ml King Blvd, Newark 12/21/1990
674-676 Ml King Blvd, Newark 762 12/18/1992
664-672 Ml King Blvd, Newark 762 05/27/1958
640-642 Ml King Blvd, Newark 762 10/29/2024
678 Ml King Blvd, Newark 762 12/18/1992
600 Ml King Blvd, Newark 3,986 11/11/2003
614 Ml King Blvd, Newark 04/11/2025 $1
632-634 Ml King Blvd, Newark 02/10/2026
378-392 Washington St, Newark 13,080 05/04/1995