18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 117 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Lincoln Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark
| Sale date | 03/31/2010 |
| Sale price | $1,094,905 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,620 |
Lot & Building Information for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 477 |
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.304 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark
This Vacant Land (1) located at 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 477 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,295.
What is the market value of 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark, NJ 07102?The current market value is $365,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,620 |
| Market value | $365,600 |
Assessment History for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $365,600 | $365,600 | 3.999 | $14,620 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $365,600 | $365,600 | 3.803 | $13,904 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $365,600 | $365,600 | 3.728 | $13,630 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $365,600 | $365,600 | 3.736 | $13,659 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $365,600 | $365,600 | 3.734 | $13,652 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18-28 West Kinney Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Boys Chorus School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 47 | 0.11 |
| Newark Day Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 125 | 0.23 |
| Newark Day Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 125 | 0.23 |
| Great Oaks Charter School | 4 | Charter | PK, K-12 | 2,012 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. James Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 0.30 |
| St Mary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 186 | 0.31 |
| Link Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-1, 5-8 | 339 | 0.33 |