34-42 Longworth Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 121 |
| Lot | 72 |
| Neighborhood | Lincoln Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark
| Sale date | 01/25/2012 |
| Sale price | $450,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.225 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark
Assessed at $450,400, the tax amount paid for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $18,011.
When was 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?34-42 Longworth Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 01/25/2012 for $450,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,011 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $450,400 |
Assessment History for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $450,400 | $450,400 | 3.999 | $18,011 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $450,400 | $450,400 | 3.803 | $17,129 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $450,400 | $450,400 | 3.728 | $16,791 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $450,400 | $450,400 | 3.736 | $16,827 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $450,400 | $450,400 | 3.734 | $16,818 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-42 Longworth Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quitman Street School | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 710 | 0.22 |
| Link Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-1, 5-8 | 339 | 0.26 |
| Newark Boys Chorus School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 47 | 0.31 |
| St Mary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 186 | 0.32 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 186 | 0.32 |
| St. James Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 0.35 |