49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 123 |
| Lot | 20 |
| Neighborhood | Lincoln Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark
| Sale date | 07/18/1988 |
| Sale price | $75,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,880 |
Lot & Building Information for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.293 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark
49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $372,100, the tax amount paid for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $14,880.
When was 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 07/18/1988 for $75,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/18/1988 | $75,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,880 |
| Market value | $372,100 |
Assessment History for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $372,100 | $372,100 | 3.999 | $14,880 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $372,100 | $372,100 | 3.803 | $14,151 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $372,100 | $372,100 | 3.728 | $13,872 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $372,100 | $372,100 | 3.736 | $13,902 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $372,100 | $372,100 | 3.734 | $13,894 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,358 |
| Median age | 33.7 |
| Average household income | $66,509 |
| Family households | 36.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,270 |
| Owner occupied units | 6.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $441,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 49-53 Spruce Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 39-47 Spruce St, Newark | |||
| 75-91 Clinton Ave, Newark | 08/13/2025 | ||
| 77 Lincoln Park, Newark | 07/24/2019 | $155,000 | |
| 97-99 Clinton Ave, Newark | 5,204 | 12/21/1981 | $65,000 |