Essex County  »  07102  »  Park St  »  22-34 Park St

22-34 Park Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

22-34 Park Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22-34 Park Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22-34 Park Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 125
Lot 96
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 22-34 Park Street, Newark

Sale date 08/17/2018
Sale price $1
Property tax $68,287

Lot & Building Information for 22-34 Park Street, Newark

Building class Hotel (280)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22-34 Park Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 22-34 Park Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22-34 Park Street, Newark

What is the year built & the current market value of 22-34 Park Street, Newark, NJ 07102?

22-34 Park Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,795,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22-34 Park Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22-34 Park Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2018 $1
08/13/2018 $1
03/24/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22-34 Park Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22-34 Park Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2016 - D
04/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/02/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22-34 Park Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 22-34 Park Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $68,287
Market value $1,795,600

Assessment History for 22-34 Park Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22-34 Park Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,795,600 $1,795,600 3.803 $68,287 +2.01%
2023 $1,795,600 $1,795,600 3.728 $66,940 -0.21%
2022 $1,795,600 $1,795,600 3.736 $67,084 +0.05%
2021 $1,795,600 $1,795,600 3.734 $67,048 -1.74%
2020 $1,795,600 $1,795,600 3.8 $68,233 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22-34 Park Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22-34 Park Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22-34 Park Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 22-34 Park Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Park St, Newark 12/05/2025
14 Park St, Newark 09/02/2025
13-33 Mulberry St, Newark
54 Park Pl, Newark 03/27/1979 $127,983
60-66 Park Pl, Newark 07/22/2022
34-40 Park Pl, Newark 09/08/2016 $150,000
42-50 Park Pl, Newark 10/29/1996 $1,000,000
56 Park Pl, Newark 02/02/2017 $2,600,000
18 Park St, Newark 12/05/2025
16 Park St, Newark 12/05/2025
10 Park St, Newark 11/13/2014 $2,000,000
12 Park St, Newark 12/05/2025
36-38 Park St, Newark 08/24/2000 $360,000