Essex County  »  07102  »  Centre Pl  »  1-33 Centre Pl

Claremont Tower - 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Claremont Tower - 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-33 Centre Place, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 129
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark

Sale date 06/22/2001
Sale price $1
Property tax $1,757,420

Lot & Building Information for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 1.458

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-33 Centre Place, Newark

What is the assessed value of Claremont Tower - 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,211,400, the tax amount paid for Claremont Tower - 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, NJ 07102 is $1,847,993.

When was Claremont Tower - 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Claremont Tower - 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 06/22/2001 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2001 $1

Title Documents for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2021 - D
06/07/2021 - R
Memorandum of Lease
06/22/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for Claremont Tower - Claremont Tower - 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,757,420
Market value $46,211,400

Assessment History for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $46,211,400 $46,211,400 3.803 $1,757,420 +2.01%
2023 $46,211,400 $46,211,400 3.728 $1,722,761 +217.77%
2022 $14,511,400 $14,511,400 3.736 $542,146 +0.05%
2021 $14,511,400 $14,511,400 3.734 $541,856 -1.74%
2020 $14,511,400 $14,511,400 3.8 $551,433 -70.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-33 Centre Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for Claremont Tower - 1-33 Centre Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12-26 River St, Newark 05/05/2015 $110,278
1037-1059 Raymond Blvd, Newark 11/21/2024 $1
871 McCarter Hwy, Newark
871 Rear McCarter Hwy, Newark
873-883 McCarter Hwy, Newark
28 River St, Newark 12/07/2010 $8,600,000
841-869 McCarter Hwy, Newark
32-54 River St, Newark 12/07/2010 $8,600,000
36-38 Park St, Newark 08/24/2000 $360,000
20-32 Centre Pl, Newark 06/22/2001 $1
14-18 Centre Pl, Newark 08/04/2009