Essex County  »  07102  »  Edison Pl  »  45-53 Edison Pl

45-53 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

45-53 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45-53 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45-53 Edison Place, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 164
Lot 78
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark

Sale date 12/17/2021
Sale price $9,750,000
Property tax $196,246

Lot & Building Information for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark

Building sqft 877
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.217
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45-53 Edison Place, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 45-53 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 45-53 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 877 square feet and a current price per square foot of $11,117.

What is the market value of 45-53 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $5,160,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2021 $9,750,000
10/31/2018 $6,150,000
04/26/2007 $1,094,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2022 - R Mortgage
03/30/2022 - R Mortgage
12/17/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Bargain and Sale Deed with Covenant Against Grantor's Acts
10/31/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2007 - D
05/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $196,246
Market value $5,160,300

Assessment History for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,160,300 $5,160,300 3.803 $196,246 +2.01%
2023 $5,160,300 $5,160,300 3.728 $192,376 +164.06%
2022 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 3.736 $72,852 +0.05%
2021 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 3.734 $72,813 -1.74%
2020 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 3.8 $74,100 -56.22%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 45-53 Edison Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35-37 Edison Pl, Newark 877 02/16/2006 $73,208
713-743 McCarter Hwy, Newark 07/07/2016 $10
810-812 Mayor Gibson, Newark 877 02/01/2022 $12,400,000
838-840 Mayor Gibson, Newark 08/27/2007 $995,000
129-145 Mulberry St, Newark 07/13/2012
826 Mayor Gibson, Newark
192 Market St, Newark 877 10/08/2013 $800,000
25-33 Edison Pl, Newark 877
814-824 Mayor Gibson, Newark 877
222 Market St, Newark 877 09/21/2023
214 Market St, Newark 877 12/03/2013 $1