Essex County  »  07105  »  Jefferson St  »  48 Jefferson St

48 Jefferson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

48 Jefferson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Jefferson Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Jefferson Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 174
Lot 11
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark

Sale date 04/25/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $2,567

Lot & Building Information for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.065
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-LM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Jefferson Street, Newark

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 Jefferson Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

48 Jefferson Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $67,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2019 $1
05/14/2015 $156,000
05/11/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/2015 - D
05/20/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,567
Market value $67,500

Assessment History for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $67,500 $67,500 3.803 $2,567 -85.03%
2023 $460,100 $460,100 3.728 $17,153 -0.21%
2022 $460,100 $460,100 3.736 $17,189 +145.00%
2021 $187,900 $187,900 3.734 $7,016 -1.74%
2020 $187,900 $187,900 3.8 $7,140 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Jefferson Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.20
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.39
Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.49
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.39
Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.49
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.58
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.61

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.49
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.61