Essex County  »  07105  »  Prospect St  »  81 Prospect St

81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Prospect Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 185
Lot 20
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Prospect Street, Newark

Sale date 11/07/2019
Sale price $452,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,399

Lot & Building Information for 81 Prospect Street, Newark

Building sqft 6,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1867
Units 3
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MX-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Prospect Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 81 Prospect Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Prospect Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1867 and has a total of 6,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,200, the tax amount paid for 81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $17,243.

When was 81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold?

81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 01/04/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Prospect Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Prospect Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2019 $452,000
06/22/2016 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Prospect Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 81 Prospect Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2023 - R Mortgage
01/04/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Prospect Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,399
Market value $431,200

Assessment History for 81 Prospect Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Prospect Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $431,200 $431,200 3.803 $16,399 +2.01%
2023 $431,200 $431,200 3.728 $16,075 -0.21%
2022 $431,200 $431,200 3.736 $16,110 +54.91%
2021 $278,500 $278,500 3.734 $10,399 -1.74%
2020 $278,500 $278,500 3.8 $10,583 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Prospect Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Prospect Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.06
Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.30
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.41
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.30
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.46
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.54
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.58

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.52
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.58