67-73 Bruen Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
67-73 Bruen Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 198 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark
| Sale date | 09/30/1980 |
| Sale price | $10,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.15 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark
Assessed at $1,200,000, the tax amount paid for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $47,988.
When was 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold?67-73 Bruen Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 03/10/2026.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/30/1980 | $10,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $47,988 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,200,000 |
Assessment History for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | 3.999 | $47,988 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | 3.803 | $45,636 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | 3.728 | $44,736 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | 3.736 | $44,832 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | 3.734 | $44,808 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 57,093 |
| Median age | 34.2 |
| Average household income | $76,392 |
| Family households | 70.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 15.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.83 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $489,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $457,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 67-73 Bruen Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 Bruen St, Newark | 2,626 | 09/16/2019 | $1 |
| 97 Bruen St, Newark | 2,288 | 07/18/2012 | $195,000 |
| 93 Bruen St, Newark | 2,121 | 05/28/2025 | |
| 95 Bruen St, Newark | 3,856 | 01/11/1999 | $190,000 |
| 81 McWhorter St, Newark | 04/11/2018 | $235,000 | |
| 75-91 Bruen St, Newark | 01/30/2019 | $186,797 | |
| 76-80 Bruen St, Newark | 01/27/2012 | $300,000 | |
| 91 NJRR Ave, Newark | 02/24/1984 | $20,000 | |
| 150 Lafayette St, Newark | 08/02/2016 | $1,100,000 | |