15-21 Broome Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
15-21 Broome Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 15-21 Broome Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07103 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 235 |
| Lot | 12 |
| Neighborhood | Springfield - Belmont |
Sales & Tax Overview for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark
| Sale date | 12/27/2017 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 1,526 |
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 15-21 Broome Street, Newark
This Commercial-Other (100) located at 15-21 Broome Street, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 1,526 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 15-21 Broome Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $267,600, the tax amount paid for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $10,701.
When was 15-21 Broome Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?15-21 Broome Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 12/27/2017 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,177 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $267,600 |
Assessment History for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $267,600 | $267,600 | 3.803 | $10,177 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $267,600 | $267,600 | 3.728 | $9,976 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $267,600 | $267,600 | 3.736 | $9,998 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $267,600 | $267,600 | 3.734 | $9,992 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $267,600 | $267,600 | 3.8 | $10,169 | +1.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 36,733 |
| Median age | 31 |
| Average household income | $58,804 |
| Family households | 61.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,864 |
| Owner occupied units | 23.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1990 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $270,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $236,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 15-21 Broome Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42-44 Prince St, Newark | 1,526 | 10/01/2003 | |
| 59 Boston St, Newark | 1,224 | 06/11/2004 | $225,000 |
| 63 Boston St, Newark | 1,224 | 06/19/2024 | |
| 27 Broome St, Newark | 1,526 | 08/21/2001 | |
| 66-80 S Orange Ave, Livingston | 1,526 | 05/19/2022 | $1,600,000 |
| 2-12 S Orange Ave, Newark | |||