150-174 Newton Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 150-174 Newton Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07103 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 240 |
| Lot | 59 |
| Neighborhood | Springfield - Belmont |
Sales & Tax Overview for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 1,526 |
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 2.129 |
| Units | 471 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 150-174 Newton Street, Newark
This Public School Property (15A) located at 150-174 Newton Street, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 1,526 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 150-174 Newton Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $6,904,200, the tax amount paid for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $276,098.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $276,099 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $6,904,200 |
Assessment History for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,904,200 | $6,904,200 | 3.999 | $276,099 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $6,904,200 | $6,904,200 | 3.803 | $262,567 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $6,904,200 | $6,904,200 | 3.728 | $257,389 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $6,904,200 | $6,904,200 | 3.736 | $257,941 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $6,904,200 | $6,904,200 | 3.734 | $257,803 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 37,293 |
| Median age | 32.4 |
| Average household income | $67,765 |
| Family households | 59.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,878 |
| Owner occupied units | 24.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.62 |
| Median year structure built | 1989 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $319,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $314,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 150-174 Newton Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 188-200 S Orange Ave, Livingston | 05/05/1980 | ||
| 150 S Orange Ave, Newark | 12/12/1978 | ||
| 152 S Orange Ave, Livingston | |||
| 156 S Orange Ave, Newark | 01/26/1981 | ||
| 162-170 S Orange Ave, Newark | 01/23/2020 | $10 | |
| 208 Hunterdon St, Newark | 1,103 | ||
| 47 Jones St, Newark | 12/22/1998 | ||