224 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07103 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 244 |
| Lot | 23 |
| Neighborhood | Springfield - Belmont |
Sales & Tax Overview for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 09/26/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,050,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $21,995 |
Lot & Building Information for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.085 |
| Units | 7 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Assessed at $550,000, the tax amount paid for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $21,994.
When was 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold?224 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 09/29/2025.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 7 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $21,995 |
| Market value | $550,000 |
Assessment History for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $550,000 | $550,000 | 3.999 | $21,995 | -7.46% |
| 2024 | $625,000 | $625,000 | 3.803 | $23,769 | -8.92% |
| 2023 | $700,000 | $700,000 | 3.728 | $26,096 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $700,000 | $700,000 | 3.736 | $26,152 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $700,000 | $700,000 | 3.734 | $26,138 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 37,293 |
| Median age | 32.4 |
| Average household income | $67,765 |
| Family households | 59.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,878 |
| Owner occupied units | 24.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.62 |
| Median year structure built | 1989 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $319,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $314,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 224 South Orange Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 189-191 Hunterdon St, Newark | 02/27/2020 | $1,450,000 | |
| 354 15th Ave, Newark | 03/19/1986 | ||
| 202 Bergen St, Newark | 1,376 | 08/31/2017 | $155,000 |
| 196 Hunterdon St, Newark | 3,463 | 09/28/2018 | $439,900 |
| 213 Hunterdon St, Newark | 6,179 | 09/15/2020 | $1 |
| 200 Bergen St, Newark | 3,408 | 10/19/2023 | |