Essex County  »  07103  »  15th Ave  »  358-362 15th Ave

358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 245
Lot 29
Neighborhood Springfield - Belmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/30/1997
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 1,030
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.103
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 1,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the market value of 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103?

The current market value is $539,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/1997 $140,000

Title Documents for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,521
Current property tax $0
Market value $539,600

Assessment History for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $539,600 $539,600 3.803 $20,521 +2.01%
2023 $539,600 $539,600 3.728 $20,116 -0.21%
2022 $539,600 $539,600 3.736 $20,159 +0.05%
2021 $539,600 $539,600 3.734 $20,149 -1.74%
2020 $539,600 $539,600 3.8 $20,505 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,733
Median age 31
Average household income $58,804
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 12,864
Owner occupied units 23.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $270,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $236,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 358-362 15th Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
301 Morris Ave, Newark 02/15/2024 $10
305-309 Morris Ave, Newark 1,030
354 15th Ave, Newark 03/19/1986
189-191 Hunterdon St, Newark 02/27/2020 $1,450,000
64 14th Ave, Newark 02/15/2024 $10
326-330 15th Ave, Newark
213 Hunterdon St, Newark 6,179 09/15/2020 $1
250-262 Bergen St, Newark 1,030 12/09/1982 $35,000
348-352 15th Ave, Newark 1,030 02/22/1987
215-217 Hunterdon St, Newark 1,030 06/08/2023 $1
175-183 Hunterdon St, Newark 08/24/2018 $230,000