Essex County  »  07103  »  Morris Ave  »  377 Morris Ave

377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 377 Morris Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 254
Lot 25
Neighborhood Springfield - Belmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark

Property tax $7,633

Lot & Building Information for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,992
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 377 Morris Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103?

377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,700, the tax amount paid for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $8,025.

When was 377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold?

377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 01/04/2000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,633
Market value $200,700

Assessment History for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $200,700 $200,700 3.803 $7,633 +2.01%
2023 $200,700 $200,700 3.728 $7,482 -0.21%
2022 $200,700 $200,700 3.736 $7,498 +0.05%
2021 $200,700 $200,700 3.734 $7,494 -1.74%
2020 $200,700 $200,700 3.8 $7,627 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 377 Morris Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camden Street Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 573 0.17
Camden Street Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 573 0.17
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.22
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.22
New Horizons Community Charter School 3 Charter K-8 381 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Camden Street Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 573 0.17
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.22
Newark Evening High School NR Public 0 0.32
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.34

Nearest high schools

Newark Vocational High School 1 Public 9-12 583 0.06
Bard Early College High School 4 Public 9-12 381 0.12