Essex County  »  07103  »  Fairmount Ave  »  163 Fairmount Ave

163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 258
Lot 45.03
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark

Sale date 04/30/2013
Sale price $185,000
Property tax $7,865

Lot & Building Information for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,170
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103?

163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,800, the tax amount paid for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $8,269.

When was 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 04/30/2013 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2013 $185,000
03/23/2012 $1
07/28/2011 $132,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2013 - D
05/29/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2012 - D
04/30/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2011 - D
08/19/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2010 - D
11/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2008 - D
01/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,865
Market value $206,800

Assessment History for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $206,800 $206,800 3.803 $7,865 +2.01%
2023 $206,800 $206,800 3.728 $7,710 -0.21%
2022 $206,800 $206,800 3.736 $7,726 +0.05%
2021 $206,800 $206,800 3.734 $7,722 -1.74%
2020 $206,800 $206,800 3.8 $7,858 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clara Muhammad School NR Private 8 0.18
Thirteenth Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 589 0.21
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Clara Muhammad School NR Private 8 0.18
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.32

Nearest high schools

Clara Muhammad School NR Private 8 0.18
Lead Charter School 1 Charter 9-12 196 0.23
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.32
St. Vincent Academy NR Private 9-12 249 0.36
Newark Evening High School NR Public 0 0.37

Neighbors for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 163 Fairmount Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 Fairmount Ave, Newark 3,725 08/16/2022
159-161 Fairmount Ave, Newark 4,617 03/11/2010 $1
147 Fairmount Ave, Newark 4,280 07/15/2025
152 Fairmount Ave, Newark 1,981 03/01/2024
157 Fairmount Ave, Newark 4,681 04/06/2022
156-158 Fairmount Ave, Newark 09/05/2024
150 Fairmount Ave, Newark 2,688 06/07/2023
153 Fairmount Ave, Newark 5,588 03/05/2021
149 Fairmount Ave, Newark 2,486 10/25/2022
155 Fairmount Ave, Newark 4,821 12/04/2024
167-169 Fairmount Ave, Newark 06/21/1994
134 12th Ave, Newark 2,280 10/30/2009 $1
162 Fairmount Ave, Newark 3,339 01/13/2023
160 Fairmount Ave, Newark 1,185 11/20/2025
165 Fairmount Ave, Newark 3,982 01/31/2020 $425,000
136-138 12th Ave, Newark 08/18/2011 $375,000
154 Fairmount Ave, Newark 5,658 06/08/2020 $500,000
145 Fairmount Ave, Newark 3,656 11/24/2025
148 Littleton Ave, Newark 1,984 04/01/2024
151 Fairmount Ave, Newark 4,386 07/01/1989