123 Camden Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
123 Camden Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 123 Camden Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07103 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 259 |
| Lot | 42 |
| Neighborhood | Fairmount |
Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Camden Street, Newark
| Sale date | 04/17/1996 |
| Sale price | $10,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 123 Camden Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 1,006 |
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 1857 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 123 Camden Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 123 Camden Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 123 Camden Street, Newark
123 Camden Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 1857 and has a total of 1,006 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 123 Camden Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $89,100, the tax amount paid for 123 Camden Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $3,563.
When was 123 Camden Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold?123 Camden Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 12/31/2014.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 123 Camden Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Camden Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/1996 | $10,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 123 Camden Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 123 Camden Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 123 Camden Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $3,388 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $89,100 |
Assessment History for 123 Camden Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Camden Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $89,100 | $89,100 | 3.803 | $3,388 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $89,100 | $89,100 | 3.728 | $3,322 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $89,100 | $89,100 | 3.736 | $3,329 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $89,100 | $89,100 | 3.734 | $3,327 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $89,100 | $89,100 | 3.8 | $3,386 | +1.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Camden Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Camden Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Muhammad School | NR | Private | 8 | 0.19 | |
| Thirteenth Avenue Elementary School | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 589 | 0.26 |
| Provision of Promise Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Muhammad School | NR | Private | 8 | 0.19 | |
| Newark Evening High School | NR | Public | 0 | 0.33 | |
| The Chad School/The Black Yout | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.34 |