Essex County  »  07103  »  S Orange Ave  »  358-360 S Orange Ave

358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 267
Lot 12.02
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/12/2021
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,489

Lot & Building Information for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 597
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.064
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 597 square feet.

What is the market value of 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103?

The current market value is $1,062,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2021 $1,700,000
12/28/2017 $675,000
11/18/2016 $560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2025 - D
12/18/2025 - R
Sheriff's Deed
11/21/2023 - R Mortgage
10/12/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2017 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2016 - D
11/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/2012 - D
05/21/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2005 - D
05/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,489
Market value $1,062,500

Assessment History for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,062,500 $1,062,500 3.999 $42,489 +5.15%
2024 $1,062,500 $1,062,500 3.803 $40,407 +2.01%
2023 $1,062,500 $1,062,500 3.728 $39,610 +119.60%
2022 $482,800 $482,800 3.736 $18,037 +0.05%
2021 $482,800 $482,800 3.734 $18,028 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,293
Median age 32.4
Average household income $67,765
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 12,878
Owner occupied units 24.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $314,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 358-360 South Orange Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
316-322 S Orange Ave, Livingston 05/12/2025
279-281 S 7th St, Newark 03/26/1985
285 S 7th St, Newark 3,540 08/08/2024
356 S Orange Ave, Newark 09/29/2015 $195,000
352-354 S Orange Ave, Newark 03/11/2003
283 S 7th St, Newark 5,491 11/09/1993
376 S 10th St, Newark 06/20/2018 $15,495
380 S 10th St, Newark 04/28/2026
384-386 S 10th St, Newark
390-392 S 10th St, Newark 5,196 04/20/2021 $10