263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07103 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 278 |
| Lot | 5 |
| Neighborhood | West Side Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 03/05/2024 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,115 |
Lot & Building Information for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 4,693 |
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark
This Commercial-Other (100) located at 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 4,693 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $127,900, the tax amount paid for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $5,114.
When was 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 03/05/2024 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $5,115 |
| Market value | $127,900 |
Assessment History for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $127,900 | $127,900 | 3.999 | $5,115 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $127,900 | $127,900 | 3.803 | $4,864 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $127,900 | $127,900 | 3.728 | $4,768 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $127,900 | $127,900 | 3.736 | $4,778 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $127,900 | $127,900 | 3.734 | $4,776 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 37,293 |
| Median age | 32.4 |
| Average household income | $67,765 |
| Family households | 59.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,878 |
| Owner occupied units | 24.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.62 |
| Median year structure built | 1989 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $319,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $314,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 263 Littleton Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 267 Littleton Ave, Newark | 3,372 | 10/09/1984 | $25,000 |
| 271 Littleton Ave, Newark | 1,404 | 09/03/2024 | |
| 265 Littleton Ave, Newark | 1,484 | 12/08/2001 | $80,631 |
| 280 S 6th St, Newark | 3,828 | 09/27/2021 | |
| 277 Littleton Ave, Newark | 4,672 | 10/31/2023 | |
| 276 Littleton Ave, Newark | 1,424 | 01/06/2009 | $80,987 |
| 269 Littleton Ave, Newark | 5,967 | 09/15/2023 | |
| 276 S 6th St, Newark | 1,484 | 08/31/2017 | $175,000 |
| 278 S 6th St, Newark | 1,675 | 11/30/2018 | $164,000 |
| 281 Littleton Ave, Newark | 4,596 | 11/25/2024 | |
| 309 Fairmount Ave, Newark | 01/30/2026 | ||
| 272 Littleton Ave, Newark | 1,808 | 08/29/2024 | |
| 275 Littleton Ave, Newark | 4,696 | 05/27/2014 | $1 |
| 285 Littleton Ave, Newark | 6,048 | 03/15/2023 | |