Essex County  »  07103  »  Jacob St  »  55 Jacob St

55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Jacob Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 304
Lot 6.11
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Jacob Street, Newark

Sale date 01/04/2017
Sale price $85,000
Property tax $4,609

Lot & Building Information for 55 Jacob Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,368
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.076
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Jacob Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 55 Jacob Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Jacob Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103?

55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,200, the tax amount paid for 55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $4,846.

When was 55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 01/04/2017 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Jacob Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Jacob Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2017 $85,000
04/26/2005 $126,000
12/16/1999 $79,247
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Jacob Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Jacob Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2023 - R Mortgage 07/01/2053
01/04/2017 - D
01/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2005 - D
05/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Jacob Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Jacob Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,609
Market value $121,200

Assessment History for 55 Jacob Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Jacob Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $121,200 $121,200 3.803 $4,609 +2.01%
2023 $121,200 $121,200 3.728 $4,518 -0.21%
2022 $121,200 $121,200 3.736 $4,528 +0.05%
2021 $121,200 $121,200 3.734 $4,526 -1.74%
2020 $121,200 $121,200 3.8 $4,606 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Jacob Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Jacob Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.07
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.07
Camden Street Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 573 0.28
Camden Street Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 573 0.28
Michelle Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 131 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.07
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.13
Camden Street Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 573 0.28
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.36
The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46

Nearest high schools

Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.13
Bard Early College High School 4 Public 9-12 381 0.30
Newark Vocational High School 1 Public 9-12 583 0.44
Clara Muhammad School NR Private 8 0.48
Lead Charter School 1 Charter 9-12 196 0.48

Neighbors for 55 Jacob Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 55 Jacob Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67-69 Jacob St, Newark 1,368 05/21/2018 $137,000
74 Holland St, Newark 1,368 11/05/1999 $6,066,700
80 Holland St, Newark 1,288 01/28/2008 $1
73-75 Jacob St, Newark 1,368 12/09/1999 $60,667
66 Holland St, Newark 1,368 12/22/2019 $174,000
68-70 Holland St, Newark 1,368 11/05/1999 $60,667
144-148 16th Ave, Newark 1,340 05/18/2021 $115,000
82-84 Holland St, Newark 1,288 11/05/1999 $79,247
57-59 Jacob St, Newark 1,288 12/16/1999 $60,667
49 Jacob St, Newark 1,368 12/16/1999 $60,667
51 Jacob St, Newark 1,368 12/16/1999 $60,667
62-64 Holland St, Newark 1,368 10/29/2009 $1
72 Holland St, Newark 1,288 11/21/2019 $175,000
86 Holland St, Newark 1,288 11/05/1999 $60,667
88 Holland St, Newark 1,368 10/23/2020 $165,000
65 Jacob St, Newark 1,288 12/09/1999 $79,247
71 Jacob St, Newark 1,288 12/09/1999 $79,247
60 Holland St, Newark 2,112 03/02/2021
61 Jacob St, Newark 1,368 12/16/1999 $79,247
76-78 Holland St, Newark 1,288 03/18/2021