Essex County  »  07103  »  Springfield Ave  »  506 Springfield Ave

506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 307
Lot 11
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Sale date 01/12/2015
Sale price $138,000
Property tax $6,921

Lot & Building Information for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,000, the tax amount paid for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $7,278.

When was 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 01/12/2015 for $138,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2015 $138,000
02/05/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2015 - D
01/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,921
Market value $182,000

Assessment History for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $182,000 $182,000 3.803 $6,921 +2.01%
2023 $182,000 $182,000 3.728 $6,785 -0.21%
2022 $182,000 $182,000 3.736 $6,800 +0.05%
2021 $182,000 $182,000 3.734 $6,796 -1.74%
2020 $182,000 $182,000 3.8 $6,916 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 506 Springfield Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.19
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.19
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.38
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.38
South Seventeenth Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 335 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.19
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.32
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.38
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.43

Nearest high schools

Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.32
Bard Early College High School 4 Public 9-12 381 0.43